Important F-1/J-1 Employment Regulations

Tuesday, Sep 25, 2018

If you are an international student in F-1 or J-1 visa status, please be advised of the following employment regulations:

ON-CAMPUS EMPLOYMENT REMINDER:

F-1 Students:
F-1 students are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week on premises of the school that issued their currently valid I-20. On campus employment is incident to F-1 status and does not require special authorization. Employment is limited to 20 hours per week while school is in session, but can be full time during official school breaks. IMPORTANT NOTE FOR GRADUATE STUDENTS: Full-time AI (Assistant in Instruction) or AR (Assistant in Research) appointments are considered to be equivalent to 20 hours per week; therefore, if you are holding full time AI or AR you are not eligible for any additional on-campus employment while school is in session. If you have any questions regarding your AI/ARs, please consult with your graduate student coordinator/administrator or the Graduate School. If you have not done so already, please make yourself familiar with the Graduate School Employment Policy. 

J-1 Students:
J-1 students are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week on premises of the school that issued their currently valid DS-2019. Employment is limited to 20 hours per week while school is in session, but can be full time during official school breaks. IMPORTANT NOTE FOR GRADUATE STUDENTS: Full-time AI (Assistant in Instruction) or AR (Assistant in Research) appointments are considered to be equivalent to 20 hours per week; therefore, if you are holding full time AI or AR you are not eligible for any additional on-campus employment while school is in session. If you have any questions regarding your AI/ARs, please consult with your graduate student coordinator/administrator or the Graduate School. If you have not done so already, please make yourself familiar with the Graduate School Employment Policy. 

J-1 students MUST HAVE PRIOR APPROVAL from the Davis IC in order to work on campus. If your DS-2019 is issued by Princeton University, you must report your on campus employment to Davis IC before you start working. If your DS-2019 was issued by another organization (e.g., IIE), please contact that organization for information regarding employment authorization.

For more detailed information about on-campus employment and acceptable types of on-campus employment, please consult the Davis IC website.   Additional questions? Please contact your Davis IC international student advisor

NOTE TO BOTH F-1 AND J-1 STUDENTS

Any F-1 or J-1 visa holder who works any amount over 20 hours a week, no matter how small, while school is in session is in non-compliance with the immigration regulations.  Not complying with these guidelines for on-campus employment is considered as violation of your immigration status and may have negative consequences for your future U.S. immigration benefit applications.

OFF-CAMPUS EMPLOYMENT REMINDER:

Off-Campus Employment:

You must obtain work authorization prior to starting any off-campus employment. This includes any work that in done physically from within the U.S., even if it is online or for a company located outside of the U.S. Additionally, work that is done remotely from the Princeton campus for an outside organization may not count as on-campus employment and likely requires work authorization. For more information about off-campus work authorization, please consult the Davis IC website.

Working off-campus without prior authorization is a serious violation of status and may have severe consequences for your future U.S. immigration benefit application.

Should you have any questions regarding F-1 and J-1 immigration regulations and how they apply to you, please contact your Davis IC international student advisor.