Grace Period to Remain in U.S. After Completion of Program

Monday, Feb 26, 2018

F-1 students
If you are an F-1 student, you have a 60 day grace period following your program completion date (or the OPT completion date) or your I-20 end date, whichever is earlier.  The grace period allows time to depart the U.S., transfer to a new program, or apply for a change of status. During that grace period, you may remain in the U.S. but if you leave the U.S. you may no longer enter the U.S. in F-1 status on the same I-20 form for the same program. 

J-1 students or scholars
If you are a J-1 student, you have a 30 day grace period after your program completion date or your DS-2019 end date, whichever is earlier. The grace period allows time to depart the U.S., transfer to a new program, or apply for a change of status.  that grace period, you may remain in the U.S. but, if you leave the U.S. you may no longer enter the U.S. in J-1 status on the same I-20 form for the same program.