Extension of I-20 or DS-2019 Form

Undergraduate Students

Except under very unusual circumstances, undergraduate students are not eligible to extend their academic program and, therefore, are not eligible for an I-20 or DS-2019 form extension.  If you think you may not qualify for graduation by your commencement date, please discuss your situation with your residential college dean or director of studies. If  you are then granted an academic program extension, request an appointment with your international student advisor in the Davis IC to discuss your immigration status. Please note that your I-20/DS-2019 can not be extended if you are not granted the academic program extension. 

Graduate Masters Students

Except under very unusual circumstances, masters students are not eligible to extend their program and, therefore, are not eligible for an I-20 or DS-2019 form extension. If you think you may not complete your program within the current program length, please discuss your situation with your department and the Graduate School. If the Graduate School approves your academic extension, you may be eligible to apply for the extension of your I-20/DS-2019. Please request an appointment with your international student advisor in the Davis IC to discuss documentation needed for the I-20/DS-2019 extension. Please note that your I-20/DS-2019 can not be extended if you are not granted the academic program extension. 

Doctorate Students Only

1. DCE (Degree Completion Enrollment) Status for Graduate Students

To apply for an extension of your I-20 or DS-2019, you must be approved for DCE (Dissertation Completion Enrollment) status. DCE is the Graduate School status and was instituted to help students finish the Ph.D. by allowing them to remain in an enrolled status while they finish their degree requirements. Students apply for DCE during the annual re-enrollment process in the last year of their program of study.  PLEASE NOTE: A student must be approved for DCE status by both their department and the Graduate School before the Davis IC can extend the I-20 or DS-2019.

The re-enrollment process is conducted during the latter half of the spring term. For more detailed information about DCE status, please consult the Graduate School website.

2. Applying for an I-20 or DS-2019 Extension

In order to apply for the extension of your I-20 (F-1 students) or DS-2019 (J-1 students), you must submit the documents listed below to the Davis IC through DocuPort:

  • DCE Program Extension Request Form
  • Documentation of the approval of your DCE status by the Graduate School (a copy of the Reenrollment Reply Form indicating DCE status).
  • Documentation of the amount and source of your funding for the duration of the DCE period (See item 3 for a breakdown of required funding documents and amounts). 

PLEASE NOTE: Please allow five (5) business days for processing of your new document. Incomplete documentation will delay the extension of your I-20/DS-2019. 

3. Funding Required for an Extension

Please submit the following documents depending on the source of your funding:

  • Full funding from Academic Department - Submit your Re-enrollment Reply form or a letter from your department that indicates your total full funding amount.
  • Partial funding from Academic Department - Submit your Re-enrollment Reply form or a letter from your department that indicates the partial funding amount.  In addition, you must submit documentation that shows the source and amount of additional funding from an outside source such as those listed below. 
  • Full or partial funding from outside source(s) - if you will not receive any support or just partial support from your academic department, you must submit documentation that shows the outside source and amount of your funding which can be one or any combination of the following:  1) A scholarship or fellowship award letter indicating the amount, source, and duration of funding;  2) A current personal bank statement; 3) A letter from a financial sponsor stating the promised support AND documentation to prove his/her ability to support you such as sponsor's bank statement or letter verifying sponsor's employment income.
  • PLEASE NOTE: The required amounts are determined by the Graduate School and Davis IC receives them annually.   

Funding Required for a Full Academic Year Extension through August 31, 2019:

Tuition and Fees (12 months)

$5,530

Living Expenses (student alone)

$30,975

Total

$36,505

Living Expenses (spouse)

$16,060

Living Expenses (1st child)

$11,775

Living Expenses (each subsequent child)

$ 5,680

Funding Required for an extension through June 30, 2019:

Tuition and Fees (10 months)

$5,530

Living Expenses (student alone)

$25,813

Total

$31,343

Living Expenses (spouse)

$13,383

Living Expenses (1st child)

$9,813

Living Expenses (each subsequent child)

$4,733

Funding Required for a one semester extension through January 31, 2019:

Tuition and Fees

$2,765

Living Expenses (student alone)

$12,907

Total

$15,672

Living Expenses (spouse)

$6,692

Living Expenses (1st child)

$4,907

Living Expenses (each subsequent child)

$2,367

4. Student Follow-up Actions Required

  • Address: Your local address (not departmental) and permanent (non-U.S.) address must be current in University records to comply with immigration requirements. You must keep your address current in TigerHub.
  • Graduate School: You will need to update your I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification Form in the Graduate School in Clio Hall. You will not continue to receive payment for the DCE period unless you update your I-9 in the Graduate School. You will need to provide documentation of your identity and proof of your extended F-1 or J-1 status. 
  • NRA Compliance and Reporting: To update your information in the GLACIER system, please send an email to ntcr@princeton.edu.

5. Dean's Completion Fellowship/PGRA Program

The Dean's Completion Fellowship/PGRA Program is intended to provide funding opportunities for sixth-year Ph.D. students in humanities and social sciences. The program has two components:

  • The first component is the Dean's Completion Fellowship. It will pay the DCE fall-semester tuition fee and provide up to one semester of a stipend.
  • The second component is the appointment as a Postdoctoral Research Associate (PGRA) through the Office of the Dean of the Faculty.The PGRA appointment is contingent upon successful completion of the Final Public Oral (FPO) by the end of Fall semester (that is, prior to 1/31). The PGRA appointment is through the end of the sixth year (that is, through the end of August). 

If you do not complete the FPO by the end of the fall semester, and therefore you do not convert to PGRA employment status, you may continue on in DCE status as a student, according to the normal DCE status rules. Funding is not guaranteed from the Graduate School and there will be no further opportunity to convert to a PGRA. For more detailed information about the program, please consult the Graduate School website

Impact on your F-1 or J-1 Immigration Status

1. Your current I-20/DS-2019 has been issued for five years and will expire at the end of the fifth year of your program (that is, 8/31 and in some cases 6/30). If you have been approved for DCE status and will be receiving the Dean's Completion Fellowship, you must apply for the I-20/DS-2019 extension. 

2. Your student enrollment at Princeton ends at the end of the month in which you complete the FPO; therefore, your F-1/J-1 immigration record and your I-20/DS-2019 must be shortened to reflect when your student enrollment at the University ends. 

3. In order to start your appointment as a Postdoctoral Research Associate, you must apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT). We recommend that you do so as soon as you are eligible to apply; that is, 90 days prior to your program completion. We advise that you meet with your international student advisor at Davis IC to discuss the OPT application timeline. 

IMPORTANT NOTE! PGRAs have an employment affiliation with the University; therefore, you must have work authorization (Academic Training or Optional Practical Training) approved prior to the first day of employment.